Google Translate

Regional Planning Committee

Regional Planning Committee

The Regional Planning Committee oversees the preparation and implementation of the Regional Comprehensive Plan. The components of the plan include transportation, housing, environment, economy, regional infrastructure needs, financing, and land use and design. The Regional Planning Committee receives input from the Sustainable Communities Working Group, Social Equity Working Group, Shoreline Preservation Working Group, and Military Working Group.  Recommendations of the Regional Planning Committee are forwarded to the Board of Directors for action.  

The Regional Planning Committee meetings are generally at 12:30 p.m. on the first Friday of the month. 

Staff contact: Stacey Cooper, 619.595.5354, stacey.cooper@sandag.org

Membership

The Regional Planning Committee is composed of elected officials, SANDAG advisory members, and environmental representatives.

Chair Mary Salas, Mayor, City of Chula Vista
(Alternate) Mona Rios, Councilmember, City of Chula Vista
Representing South County

Bill Wells, Mayor, City of El Cajon
(Alternate) George Gastil, Councilmember, City of Lemon Grove
Representing East County

Terry Gaasterland, Councilmember, City of Del Mar
(Alternate) Tony Kranz, Councilmember, City of Encinitas
Representing North County Coastal

Rebecca Jones, Mayor, City of San Marcos
(Alternate) Joe Green, Councilmember, City of Vista
Representing North County Inland

Terra Lawson-Remer, Supervisor, County of San Diego
(Alternate) Nora Vargas, Supervisor, County of San Diego

Vice-Chair, Sean Elo-Rivera, Councilmember, City of San Diego
(Alternate) Stephen Whitburn, Councilmember, City of San Diego

Gustavo Dallarda, Caltrans District 11
(Alternate) Ann Fox/Mario Orso, Caltrans District 11

Steve Chung, Department of Defense
(Alternate) Mary Beth Dreusike, Department of Defense

Jill Galvez, Metropolitan Transit System
(Alternate) George Gastil, Metropolitan Transit System

Paul McNamara, North County Transit District
(Alternate) Sharon Jenkins, North County Transit District

Bernice Paipa, Southern California Tribal Chairmen's Association
(Alternate) Cody Martinez, Southern California Tribal Chairmen’s Association

Brian Boyle, San Diego County Water Authority
(Alternate) Craig Elitharp, San Diego County Water Authority

Raphael Castellanos, Port of San Diego Commissioner
(Alternate) Anne Moore, Port of San Diego Commissioner

Tait Galloway, Regional Planning Technical Working Group
(Alternate) David De Vries, Regional Planning Technical Working Group

Vacant
(Alternate) Susan Wynn, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Michelle Lynch, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
(Alternate) Kyle Dahl, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Vacant
(Alternate) David Mayer, California Department of Fish and Wildlife

John Donnelly, Wildlife Conservation Board
(Alternate) Vacant

Related Pages